NASCA: EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD?
|
Nasca: Eighth Wonder of the World ?(ISBN: 0714125512) Anthony F. Aveni Price: 3,25 EUR Vendor: Hippo Books ( Newnan, GA, U.S.A.) Publisher: British Museum Press Subject: PERU CULTURAL HISTORY AMERICAS GENERAL HARDCOVER PRINTED BOOKS Description: USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Nazca: Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) Aveni, Anthony F. Price: 3,68 EUR Vendor: Mallbooks ( Larne, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Press, London, United Kingdom Subject: HISTORY SOUTH CENTRAL AMERICA Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Nasca : Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) AVENI, Anthony F. Price: 6,14 EUR Vendor: Tom Coleman ( Culbokie, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London British Museum Press Subject: AVENI NASCA MYSTERY ANDES 0714125512 Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. Ex Library with usual stamps. 8vo. 9.5 x 6 inches. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles. With 115 black and white and 13 colour illustrations. 257 pages including index. Very Good in VG un-price-clipped dustwrapper in protective sleeve. "..this is the definitive work on the mystery of Nasca." Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NAZCA: EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD?(ISBN: 0714125512) ANTHONY F. AVENI Price: 6,45 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: BRITISH MUSEUM PRESS Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good, with photographs, index, covers good. 19198B4CRE3D* 8006707 2 (#48-59-H51-34) (19198B4CRE3D* 8006707 2) Binding: Hardcover Nasca: Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) Anthony F. Aveni Price: 7,37 EUR Vendor: Robin Summers ( Suffolk, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Press 2000 Description: First edition. Hardback. Dust jacket. New hardback. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread Before 1500/ Peru/ South American/ Aztec, Inca & Mayan/ English/ Age (feature_two_browse-bin)/ Hardcover Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nasca: Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) Aveni, Anthony F Price: 7,99 EUR Vendor: Victor Adams ( Frome, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Subject: NASCA, EIGHTH, WONDER, WORLD, LINES, PERU, PATTERNS, PICTURES MYSTERY, GEOGLYPHS Description: 257pp inc index. Illustrated with 13 colour plates, and numerous b/w drawings and photos. An examination of the possible origin and meaning of the Nasca lines. Paperback in good condition. Sl creasing to front cover, small tear to margin of p 245, no loss and text undamaged. 9.25" by 6". Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Nasca: Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) Aveni, Anthony F Price: 10,44 EUR Vendor: Roger Lucas Booksellers ( Horncastle, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Press, London Subject: ANCIENT HISTORY, SOUTH AMERICA, PERU, NASCA Description: 1st edition, 8vo, 257pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, line drawings, maps; accomplished study; Fine Copy in Fine DJ Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nasca: Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) Aveni, Anthony F Price: 10,44 EUR Vendor: Roger Lucas Booksellers ( Horncastle, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Press, London Subject: ANCIENT HISTORY, SOUTH AMERICA, PERU, NASCA Description: 1st edition, 8vo, 257pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, line drawings, maps; accomplished study; Fine Copy in Fine DJ Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nasca. Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) AVENI, Anthony F. Price: 12,28 EUR Vendor: Addyman Books ( Hereford, , United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Press. London. Subject: HISTORY ANCIENT CIVILISATIONS NASCA LINES ARCHAEOLOGY HISTORICAL THEORIES UNEXPLAINED MYSTERIES ILLUSTRATED PERU DESERT NOAMZCOUK NOAMZDE NOAMZFR Description: First edition. DW. Profusely illustrated, mostly in b/w. V.sl. knocked to head and tail of spine o/w a lovely clean copy, Nr. Fine in v.sl. shelfworn wrapper. ISBN 0714125512 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NASCA Eight Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) Anthony F Aveni Price: 12,28 EUR Vendor: ahbooks ( liverpool, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: British Museum Press 2000 Description: 1st edition Hardback in near fine condition in near fine dj Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nasca, Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) AVENI ANTHONY F - Price: 14,05 EUR Vendor: Wyseby House Books ( Newbury, BER, BRK, United Kingdom) Publisher: 2000 British Museum, Description: 2000, British Museum, 8vo., xiv,257pp., many illustrations, fine, dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Nasca, Eighth Wonder of the World(ISBN: 0714125512) Anthony F. Aveni Price: 14,73 EUR Vendor: Booklore . ( loughborough, leicestershire, LEI, United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Press, London Description: FIRST EDITION. 257 pages. Illustrated throughout, including a section of colour plates. In original scarlet cloth boards, gilt-lettered to spine. Colour-illustrated dust-jacket, not clipped. Bright, tight and spotless throughout. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nasca. Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) Aveni Anthony F. Price: 14,73 EUR Vendor: New Forest Fine Books ( Ringwood, Han, United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Press, London Subject: NASCA PERU INCA ARCHAEOLOGY CHARLES ROSS LEY LINES EARTH GEOMETRY ALFRED WATKINS GEOLYPHS BIOMORPHS NEW AGE SPIRITUALITY Description: 750g. 257 pp. 115 b/w and 13 colour photographs. Very light signs of handling, o/w a virtually as new copy of this detailed examination of the Nasca lines carried out over a ten year period by the author and a team of archaeologists, engineers and surveyors. This is the definitive work on the mystery of Nasca. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NASCA; EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD?(ISBN: 0714125512) AVENI, A.F. Price: 18,41 EUR Vendor: Whitchurch Books Ltd. ( CARDIFF, *, United Kingdom) Publisher: British Museum Subject: ISBN 0714125512 NASCA PERU LINES Description: 257 pp. 13 colour plates, 54 illustrations in b/w & line. Archaeological study of the Nasca geoglyphs which cover 400 square miles of the floor of southern Peru's coastal desert. A fine copy in boards and pictorial dust wrapper. isbn 0714125512 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Nasca: Eighth Wonder of the World?(ISBN: 0714125512) Anthony F. Aveni (au) Price: 22,09 EUR Vendor: DIANE Publishing Co. ( Darby, PA, U.S.A.) Subject: SOUTH & CNTRL. AMER.ARCHITECTURE Description: The Nasca lines -- giant ground drawings on the floor of southern Peru’s coastal desert -- have been called the 8th Wonder of the World. Vast tracings of birds, animals & plants; a man 100 meters tall, his arm raised beckoning to us; dozens of spirals, zig-zags & triangles, & thousands of mile-long straight lines crisscrossing, these ‘geoglyphs’ have defied explanation. Can they be effigies of ancient animal gods, or patterns of constellations? Are they star pointers, maybe even a map of the world? How did the people who lived here 2,000 years ago manage to construct such precise figures? A team of archaeologists, engineers & surveyors spent 10 years investigating this enigma. Here is the story of their discoveries. 115 B&W & 13 color illustrations. This is a remainder book which is new and never used. It may have a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. 257pages. Printed in English Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Nasca: Eighth Wonder of the World(ISBN: 0714125512) Anthony E Aveni Price: 36,82 EUR Vendor: The Book Collector ( Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.) Publisher: British Museum Publishing 2000 London Subject: LATIN AMERICA PERU NASCA ARCHAEOLOGY Description: Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound Small Quarto xiv+257pp Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
