Nab 1. Portrait of a Politician
|
Nabarro, Sir Gerald Price: 2,28 EUR Vendor: Albion Books ( Fareham, Hants, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, 1969. Description: Inscribed on fep "To: Joe Paterson with Christmas greetings From Gerald Nabarro 25 xii, 1969.", and "To Joe From Fred and Marion" on front pastedown. VG in creased and torn dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed Nabarro, Sir Gerald; Price: 2,28 EUR Vendor: Wheen O' Books ( Selkirk, Scot, United Kingdom) Publisher: London, Maxwell, 1969;. Subject: POLITICAL Description: 1st Edit; Good+/ Dust jacket Good+; xvi, 344pp with numerous Cartoons & Photographs; ffep with part of Cummings cartoon missing o/w vg; Blue covers with gilt title on spine; DJ has edge wear, price intact. z. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Nabarro, Sir Gerald Price: 3,42 EUR Vendor: Wheen O' Books ( Selkirk, Scot, United Kingdom) Publisher: Oxford, Robert Maxwell, 1969;. Subject: POLITICAL , CONSERVATIVE POLITICIAN. Description: 1st Edition; Good/ Dw Very good; 344pp with Illustrations; Lacks ffep; Blue, slightly soiled covers with gilt title on spine; Dust wrapper has slight edge wear. z. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NAB 1 : Portrait of a Politician(ISBN: 0080071090) Nabarro, Sir Gerald Price: 3,42 EUR Vendor: Paul Lysaght ( Shrewsbury, Shropshire,, SAL, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, London Subject: SIR GERALD NABARRO NAB 1 : PORTRAIT OF A POLITICIAN CONSERVATIVE MEMBER PARLIAMENT POLITICS HOUSE COMMONS SIGNED Description: First edition, first impression 1969 near fine book in a very good dust wrapper, corners and edges rubbed, small closed tear, browned inside cover. Not price clipped. 344 pages with index. SIGNED dedication by Gerald Nabarro. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Nabarro, Sir Gerald MP Price: 4,00 EUR Vendor: Idle Books ( Driffield, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, London Subject: BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICS Description: Book is in very clean condition - spine of dj is lightly soiled with some edgewear to the top and bottom of the jacket Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nabarro, Sir Gerald Price: 4,00 EUR Vendor: BRIMSTONES ( Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, 1969, Description: 1st edition, hardback, large 8vo. 344pp, illustrated, owner's name, VG / Good dustwrapper Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NAB 1: Portrait of a politician(ISBN: 0080071090) SIR GERALD NABARRO Price: 4,56 EUR Vendor: R.F. & C WARD ( Book Dealers Est.1984 ) ( GREAT YARMOUTH, NFK, United Kingdom) Description: 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1969 INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR DUST JACKET GOOD BOOK GOOD Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Sir Gerald Nabarro Price: 6,27 EUR Vendor: Red-books.com ( West Midlands, uk, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, London Subject: POLITICS AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEMOIRS Description: 344ppnot price clipped, inscribed to front endpaper by author, illustrated. Heavy book, surface mail only outside the UK. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Sir Gerald NABARRO, MP. Price: 6,84 EUR Vendor: J.R.YOUNG ( BIRMINGHAM, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Oxford, Robert Maxwell. Subject: BRITISH GOVERNMENT & POLITICS, SIGNED COPY, TORY POLITICIANS, CONSERVATIVE PARTY, KIDDERMINSTER, WORCESTERSHIRE, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, BACKBENCHERS Description: 8 1/2"x6". Paperback / soft cover. First edition thus. Impressions & assessments of the House of Commons and Westminster, of the constituencies he represented, of broadcasting and the press, of the political leaders of his generation, and of politics, policies and Parliamentary colleagues both friends & opponents, by colourful MP for Kidderminster and South Worcestershire. ppXVI+344, monochrome photo illustrations and in-text cartoons, index; Errata slip. Upper & lower edges of text-block a little marked. VERY GOOD copy. Signed by author - "Gerald Nabarro MP 14.ii.73" - on half-title. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Nabarro, Gerald Sir M.P. Price: 6,84 EUR Vendor: Books & Bygones ( READING, BER, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, Oxford Subject: POLITICS; CONSERVATIVES; Description: 6 x 9.25"; 344pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper grubby and chipped; illustrated; good copy; Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NABARRO: SIR GERALD.: Price: 6,84 EUR Vendor: Ainslie Books ( Girvan, STD, United Kingdom) Publisher: Oxford. Robert Maxwell. . Subject: BIOGRAPHY. POLITICS. POLITICIANS. Description: 1st edn. H/b. 8vo. 344pp. Index. Illus. Pictorial e/ps. Blue cloth/gilt. Protected pictorial d/w. Inscribed, signed & dated by author. VG/G+. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed NAB 1 PORTRAIT OF A POLITICIAN. (SIGNED).(ISBN: 0080071090) Nabarro, Sir Gerald, MP. Price: 7,07 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1969 Robert Maxwell Subject: SIGNED NABARRO MP POLITICIAN PARLIAMENT TORY BRITAIN POLITICS Description: . First. Hard Cover. Dedicatedby author. Book - Good, crease on front cover. Gilt title on spine. b/w cartoons on end papers. 9x6. 344pp. 51 b/w cartoons. 32 b/w photos. Binding: Hardcover NAB 1 : Portrait of a Politician(ISBN: 0080071090) Sir Gerald Nabarro M.P. Price: 9,12 EUR Vendor: Afinebookshop ( Ballymoney, ....., United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, Oxford Subject: POLITICS POLITICAL MEMOIRS Description: some soiling to d/j with small tears to edges.not price clipped.a little wear to edges of cover. with wonderful plates and illustrations.344pp including index Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NAB 1 : Portrait of a Politician(ISBN: 0080071090) Sir Gerald Nabarro M.P. Price: 9,12 EUR Vendor: Afinebookshop ( Ballymoney, ....., United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, Oxford Subject: POLITICS POLITICAL MEMOIRS Description: signed to title page by an M.P.(i am unable to work out which M.P. it is)some soiling to d/j with small tears to edges.not price clipped.a little wear to edges of cover. with wonderful plates and illustrations.344pp including index Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nabarro, Sir Gerald Price: 9,12 EUR Vendor: YesterYear Books ( Dunstable, BE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, Oxford Subject: MP CONSERVATIVE Description: The story of one of the most colourful of post-war politicians who was just as famous for his moustache and personal number plate. Clean, bright hardback in a price-clipped d/w which shows signs of shelf wear & tear and rubbing. 344 pages including index plus illustrated endpapers. Next post dispatch. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nabarro, Sir Gerald Price: 10,26 EUR Vendor: Ryan O'Horne Books ( Northumberland, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, London Subject: POLITICS POLITICAL 1ST AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEMOIRS VINTAGE Description: Good + in like dust jacket. Publishers blue buckram. Dust jacket bear light shelf and edge wear, with a little creasing to edges and a couple of nicks. Gift inscription to free front endpaper, otherwise clean, sound and bright throughout. Profusely illustrated from b/w photographs. Most political memoirs are written years, or even decades, after the events they describe. This book is not one of them. Sir Gelrd Nabarro is one of the most active and energetic Members of the House of Commons. He has not written about doorman issues and dead or retired colleagues, but about present colleagues and adversaries and about issues which are still vital. The story of one of the most colourful of post-war politicians who was just as famous for his moustache and personal number plate. FOR COMPREHENSIVE/ LARGER PHOTOGRAPHS OF THIS BOOK PLEASE SEE OUR WEBSITE. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Nabarro. Sir Gerald. M.P. Price: 11,40 EUR Vendor: Lyndon Barnes Books ( Ludlow, Shropshire, GB, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell Subject: POLITICAL MEMOIRS. SIGNED COPY Description: Signed inscription to illustrated front endpaper - To: Ron Starling Esq with my very best wishes From Gerald Nabarro MP. 15.1. 1970 - b&w plates. rear dust jacket faded and marked. Front right side of dust jacket faded otherwise good condition in dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed NAB 1,portrait of a Politician(ISBN: 0080071090) Sir Gerald Nabarro M.P. Price: 11,40 EUR Vendor: Fiddlers Forge books ( Maidstone, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, Oxford, U.K. Subject: 'POLITICIANS' 'POLITICS' 'TORIES' 'CONSERVATIVES' 'LW5' Description: Both book and d/w are worn to edges. Un clipped d/w has no major tears.Original errata slip enclosed. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Sir Gerald Nabarro Price: 11,40 EUR Vendor: Cheshire Book Centre ( CHESHIRE, 0, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell - Oxford - Subject: BIOGRAPHY, POLITICIAN, MP, NABARRO, BRITISH, PARLIAMENT Description: VG/G++++ A good copy - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in blue ink In a good, unclipped d/w which has no major flaws, shelf rubbing at edges and thumbing to top spine of d/w only. A thick and heavy book so please check postage costs with us. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed Sir Gerald Nabarro Price: 11,40 EUR Vendor: ruth sinclair ( Midlothian, Mid, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, london Subject: BIOGRAPHY. CONSERVATIVE PARTY Description: Royal octavo. 343pp. Illustrated with photographs. Presentation copy signed by author. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed MP, SIR GERALD NABARRO Price: 11,97 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: ROBERT MAXWELL, OXFORD Description: Published by Robert Maxwell, Oxford in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #25252 3CRE4-P 8191905 (H44-24) (#25252 3CRE4-P 8191905) Sir Gerald Nabarro Price: 15,96 EUR Vendor: Walter-Saxena Rare Books ( Haywards Heath, West Sussex, WS, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell Subject: POLITICS Description: The highly readable memoirs of Sir Gerald Nabarro, written at the time and not with the benefit of hindsight (thus their attraction). Clean hardback. Dustjacket is quite frail. Ex libris and inscription of previous owner. Jacket: Jacket Nab 1 - Portrait of a Politician(ISBN: 0080071090) Nabarro, MP, Sir Gerald Price: 18,00 EUR Vendor: MW Books Ltd. ( Galway, ., Ireland) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, Oxford Description: Impressively illustrated with many photos and drawings.Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 344 pp. 1 Kg. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition NAB 1:Portrait of a Politician. Sir Gerlad Nabarro(ISBN: 0080071090) Sir Gerald Nabarro M.P. Price: 22,80 EUR Vendor: TheLondonBookworm.com ( East Sussex, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, Great Britain Subject: NON-FICTION/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/POLITICIAN/SIR GERALD NABARROR Description: Signed by the author with message to previous owner. Slight wear and tear to D/J. Most political memoirs are written years, or even decades, after the events they describe. This book is not one of them. Sir Gelrd Nabarro is one of the most active and energetic Members of the House of Commons. He has not written about doorman issues and dead or retired colleagues, but about present colleagues and adversaries and about issues which are still vital. 344 pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed NAB 1 Portrait of a Politician. Signed By Sir Gerald Nabarro M.P.(ISBN: 0080071090) Sir Gerald Nabarro M.P. Price: 23,94 EUR Vendor: Lazarus Books Limited ( Blackpool, LAN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Robert Maxwell, a Division of Pergamon Press Limited, Oxford Subject: MEMOIRS AUTOBIOGRAPHY PARLIAMENT POLITICS POLITICIAN CONSERVATIVE TORY ENOCH POWELL POLITICAL CARTOONS Description: 1969 First Edition. Signed and inscribed by Sir Gerald Nabarro to the illustrated front endpaper "To Robert J. Bird Esq., With my very best wishes, From: Gerald Nabarro M.P. Hall Green 29.IX.70" Size 9" x 6", 344 pages including index. Royal blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The front and rear pastedowns and endpapers are illustrated with cartoons by Cummins. There are 50 further cartoons by Cummins, Vicxy, David Langdon, G.D., Norman Mansbridge, Garland and others. The book also contains many black and white photographs. Dust jacket illustration by Fred M. Book condition near fine, spine edges a little rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good, corners and edges slightly rubbed and toned, spine slightly faded, price clipped. From dust jacket; "Most political memoirs are written years, or even decades, after the events they describe. This book is not one of them. Sir Gerald Nabarro is one of the most active and energetic Members of the House of Commons. He has not written about doorman issues and dead or retired colleagues, but about present colleagues and adversaries and about issues which are still vital" Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Back To The Slaughterhouse Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Inside the Soviet Army Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 National Comprehensive Family Bible Jesus CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 Eagle Squadrons Yanks in the RAF 1940-1942 PROVERBIAL PHILOSOPHY MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE



